The Plaintiff requested a rehearing, which the Board denied.
On March 23, 2022, the Plaintiff filed an appeal with the Superior Court. On appeal, the Superior Court “must determine whether the findings and conclusions of the Board are free from legal error” and whether they are “supported by substantial evidence in the record.” Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Absent an abuse of discretion by the Board, the Superior Court will uphold the Board’s determination.
Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3318(c), a Board’s decision is “deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated.” In this case, the Plaintiff had until November 14, 2021, to file his appeal and he filed it on November 16, 2021. The Board found that there was no evidence of Departmental error that prevented the Plaintiff from filing a timely appeal, but instead that the appeal was filed untimely because of