May 2015
[…] The case arises out of a fatal pedestrian accident during the evening November 8, 2013 on Kirkwood Highway, west of Elsmere, Delaware. Defendant was entering a lane of traffic when the decedent ran into the path of her vehicle. A Delaware State Police investigation indicated that the victim did not yield to the right-of-way of Defendant’s vehicle, and that “there was no indication that [Defendant] was distracted while she was driving.”

Plaintiff, the Administratrix of the decedent’s estate, filed suit against Defendant citing a violation of 21 Del C. §4176C(a) that “no person shall drive a motor vehicle on any highway while using an electronic communication device while such motor vehicle is in motion.” Plaintiff had a witness who worked at a Jiffy Lube near the accident scene who told the State Police Investigator that he observed a cell phone in the center console area of Defendant’s vehicle immediately after the accident.