May 2017
[…] The State moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the Delaware Workers’ Compensation Act, 19 Del. C. § 2304, prohibits an employee from gaining access to the employers uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage; in response, Plaintiff argued the current version of the Statute is a ‘clarification’ of the version in effect at the time of the accident.
    When a legislative body amends a statute to clarify existing law, the amendment may apply retroactively. Nonetheless, the Delaware Superior Court held the amended version of § 2304 was not a clarification – it was a substantive change which has no retroactive application. The State was granted summary judgment. Please find below the current version of § 2304, enacted on September 6, 2016:
     “Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”
     For more information on this matter or other legal questions, feel free to contact Michael W. Mitchell or any attorney in our Liability Department.
Robinson v. State, 2017 Del. Super. LEXIS 175 (Apr. 11, 2017).

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION REPORT
Board Finds Bus Bump Caused Minor Injuries