November 2018
[…] Foreman v Two Farms, 2018 Del. Super. LEXIS 242, (Del. Super. Ct. October 4, 2018)

EMPLOYMENT LAW UPDATE
Temporarily Out of Service?
Court Upholds UIAB’s Finding of Voluntary Quitting by Temporary Employee
Under 10 Del. C. §3314(1), a person does not qualify for unemployment benefits if they voluntarily quit their position without good cause attributable to such position. If the employee is a temporary employee hired by a temporary staffing firm, under 19 Del. C. §3327(b), s/he “will be deemed to have voluntarily quit employment if the employee does not contact the temporary help firm for reassignment upon completion of an assignment.” The law also requires that the employer advise each temporary employee of the obligation to contact them upon completion of an assignment and that “failure to contact [the employer is] considered a voluntary quit.”
In Kazongo v.