September 2015
[…] The IAB accepted Employer’s position that there was an “implied agreement” to terminate total disability based on actual return to work.
John Ellis, Attorney for Employer.
Nicole Beatson v. Dominos Pizza, IAB Hearing No. 1398518 (July 29, 2015)

LITIGATION CASE LAW UPDATE
COURT GRANTS MOTION TO DISMISS IN MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE SUIT NOT SUPPORTED BY REQUIRED AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT
The Superior Court dismissed Plaintiff’s medical negligence claim for failure to submit the required affidavit of merit. Pursuant to Title 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1), the affidavit must be “signed by an expert witness […] and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant.”
Plaintiff failed to submit any affidavit of merit even after the Court granted Plaintiff a 60-day extension, which led to the dismissal of Plaintiff’s case due to non-compliance to Delaware statute.
For additional discussion of this case, please contact one of our Liability Department Attorneys.